(2006). We have for review Golden v. Jones, 126 So. 3d 390, 390 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] notice” on those creditors who are known or reasonably ascertainable after a
diligent search. The limitations period applicable to known or reasonably
ascertainable creditors does not begin to run until service is perfected. Once
- 11 -
served with a copy of the notice, a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor must
file any claim within the later of “3 months after the time of the first publication of
the notice to creditors or . . . 30 days after the date of service on the creditor . . . .”
§ 733.702(1), Fla. Stat.
Under the plain language of section 733.702(1), where a known or
reasonably ascertainable creditor is never served with a copy of the notice to
creditors, the applicable limitations period never begins to run and cannot bar that
creditor’s claim. “[A]s to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the
notice to creditors,” the limitations period can only be triggered by “service on the
creditor” of the required notice. § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. A known or reasonably
ascertainable creditor is absolved from the limitations of section 733.702(1) by