(2006). We have for review Golden v. Jones, 126 So. 3d 390, 390 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] publication of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to
be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date
of service on the creditor . . . .
....
(3) Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is
barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court
extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may
be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice
of the claims period.
....
-6-
(6) Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period
set forth in s. 733.710.
§ 733.702, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added).
Section 733.710 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years
after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal
representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any
claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of
administration have been issued, except as provided in this section.
(2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a
claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within 2 years after the person’s death,
and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant
to s. 733.705.
§ 733.710, Fla. Stat. (2006).
We have held that section 733.702 is a statute of limitations and that section
733.710 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim, which cannot be waived or
extended. May v. Illinois Nat. Ins. Co., 771 So. 2d 1143, 1150 (Fla. 2000).
B. Morgenthau and Lubee