10.99.020 or RCW 26.50.010. See State v. Kozey, 183 Wn. App. 692, 334 P.3d 1170
[…] 26.50.010, this court concludes that a violation of a restraining order does
not constitute "domestic violence" for purposes ofRCW 9.94A.030(20).
Because the present convictions are for violations of restraining
orders, not for "domestic violence" as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, RCW
9.94A.525(21) does not authorize adding points to Mr. Hodgins' offender
score for his prior misdemeanor convictions. As a result, Mr. Hodgins'
offender score is 1.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 15-16.
The State appeals the court's offender score ruling and the judgment and sentences
entered in both cases.
ANALYSIS
RCW 9.94A.525(21), enacted in 2010, is conditional: an offender score is
increased for the types of prior convictions enumerated in subsections (a) through (c) if
(and only if) the present conviction is a felony for which "domestic violence as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 was plead[ed] and proven." The parties agree that the State did not
plead and prove that Mr. Hodgins's present convictions were "domestic violence" within
the meaning of both RCW 10.99.020 and RCW 26.50.010. The issue of statutory
construction as argued by the parties is whether the legislature intended RCW