10.99.020 or RCW 26.50.010. See State v. Kozey, 183 Wn. App. 692, 334 P.3d 1170
[…] He
may argue any ground to support a court's order that is supported by the record. State v.
Kindsvogel, 149 Wn.2d 477, 481,69 PJd 870 (2003).
The telephone call violation does not qualifY as "domestic violence" under RCW
26.50.010(1). Mr. Hodgins was incarcerated at the time he made the call, and the State
did not allege nor present any evidence that his calls inflicted physical harm, injury, or
that they constituted assault, sexual assault, or stalking.
Mr. Hodgins argues that the telephone calls made from jail also fail to meet RCW
10.99.020' s definition of domestic violence as including "[v]iolation [by one household
member against the other] of the provisions of a ... no-contact order, or protection order
restraining ... the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence,
workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within,
or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location." RCW
1O.99.020(5)(r). He argues that because he was in jail using a telephone when he violated
the protection order, he could not and did not enter a residence, workplace, school, or day
care or knowingly come or remain within a specified distance of a location.
11
No.3l780-3-II1