J-A17003-15
[…] the arbitration process in a timely petition to vacate or modify
the arbitration award.
-6-
J-A17003-15
Sage, supra, 765 A.2d at 1142 (internal citations omitted). Therefore,
once the 30-day period following the entry of the arbitrator’s award expired
and CFP failed to challenge the award, the trial court was required, upon
praecipe of the Condo Association, to confirm the arbitration award and
enter judgment.6
Accordingly, the appealable, final order in this matter was the order
entered September 16, 2013, confirming the arbitration award. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(3), (6) (“An appeal may be taken from … [a] court order
confirming or denying confirmation of an award[, or a] final judgment or
decree of a court entered pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.”).
Because CFP failed to file a timely appeal from that order,7 or challenge the
underlying arbitration award,8 we must quash this appeal.
____________________________________________
6
We note that the Condo Association waited 49 days before petitioning the