Cigar Factory Condo Assn. v. Cigar Factory Partner
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 1037(b). Here, ____________________________________________ 5 On December 23, 2014, this Court entered an order directing CFP to show cause as to why the appeal should not be quashed. See Order, 12/23/2014. CFP filed a timely response to the order. See [CFP’s] Response to the Rule to Show Cause, 1/20/2015. The Show Cause order was subsequently discharged on January 26, 2015. -5- J-A17003-15 the award at issue was entered following common law arbitration proceedings. There were no pleadings filed by either party before the entry of the award. Further, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 provides, in relevant part: The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration … is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341. Therefore, the only manner in which CFP could have challenged the arbitration award was to assert either it was denied a hearing, or the award was the result of some fraud or misconduct. See Sage v. Greenspan, 765 A.2d 1139, 1142 (Pa.