PRECEDENTIAL
[…] entities that do not include Maher.
C.
We also reject Maher’s argument that the District
Court incorrectly dismissed its WRDA claim. The WRDA
grants the consent of Congress to certain tonnage duties and
cargo fees to finance harbor-improvement projects provided
that such fees are imposed in accordance with the WRDA’s
requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 2236(a). Among other things, the
WRDA permits the collection of fees only after the project
has been completed. Id. § 2236(a)(1). Before fees may be
imposed under the WRDA, there must be notice and a public
hearing on the proposed fees, id. § 2236(a)(5), and the non-
Federal interest must publicly file a schedule of harbor fees
with the Federal Maritime Commission, id. § 2236(a)(6)(A).
The WRDA allows “[a]ny person who . . . is . . . aggrieved by
. . . a proposed scheme or schedule of port or harbor dues
under this section . . . to seek judicial review of that proposed
scheme or schedule,” provided that the action is brought
21
within 180 days of the hearing required by § 2236(a)(5). Id.
§ 2236(b)(2).
Maher’s WRDA claim fails for two reasons. First, the
WRDA expressly applies only to fees imposed on vessels and
on cargo. Here Maher is challenging neither. Granted, the