IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 13
Harrell, 134 So. 3d at 267.
14
Id. at 270.
15
Id. at 272 (citing Kolberg, 829 So. 2d at 29).
16
Harrell, 134 So. 3d at 271 (citing Miss. Const. art. 3, § 31).
14
jury be instructed on every element of the charged offense, and when the jury receives no
such instruction, reversal is required.17
¶25. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-19(1)(c) defines the crime of capital murder as “[t]he
killing of a human being without the authority of law . . . [w]hen done without any design to
effect death by any person engaged in the commission of . . . burglary . . . .” And Mississippi
Code Section 97-17-23(1) codifies the crime of burglary and prescribes punishment for
“[e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house . . . of
another . . . with the intent to commit some crime therein . . . .” “‘One of the essential
elements of the crime of burglary is the intent to commit a specific crime.’”18 The State must
give the defendant prior notice of that specific crime and offer proof that the defendant