this court‟s decision in Federal Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2013) 221
[…] decisions of the Appeals Board are governed specifically by the Labor Code, the general
4
“Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may,
within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court
of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the
purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision,
or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.” (Lab. Code, §
5950.)
5
Labor Code Section 5952, states as follows: “The review by the court shall not be
extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified
by the appeals board, whether: (a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its
powers. (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud. (c) The order,
decision, or award was unreasonable. (d) The order, decision, or award was not
supported by substantial evidence. (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact
support the order, decision, or award under review. Nothing in this section shall permit
the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment
on the evidence.
6
provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure governing writs of review also apply to judicial
review of Appeals Board‟s decisions. (See Lab. Code, § 5954.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 1069 is one such provision. It provides as follows: “The application [for a writ