2015 IL App (5th) 140408
[…] The court
cited to a Fifth District Appellate Court case, Salo v. Singhurse, as legal support for its
summary judgment.
¶ 16 Griffin filed a motion for rehearing arguing that the court erred in the application
of existing law. The trial court denied the motion on August 5, 2014. Griffin filed her
notice of appeal from both orders.
¶ 17 LAW AND ANALYSIS
¶ 18 On appeal, Griffin claims that the trial court erred in granting Cohen and Jo-Co
Pools' motion for summary judgment, because there are outstanding issues of material
fact. We agree.
¶ 19 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled
to summary judgment as a matter of law if "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on
file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012).
¶ 20 Summary judgment is considered to be a drastic remedy and should not be granted
unless the movant's right to judgment is without doubt. Hutchcraft v. Independent
Mechanical Industries, Inc., 312 Ill. App. 3d 351, 357, 726 N.E.2d 1171, 1176 (2000).