NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 146-D:6, III. The ODD Fund is financed by a fee on imported oil that is paid on
6
a per gallon basis by distributors who import oil into New Hampshire. RSA
146-D:2-:3. As the trial court found, “the end goal of the ODD Fund is not to
offset tort liability for Defendants but rather to provide an excess insurance
mechanism for [underground storage tank] owners who are otherwise in
compliance with all relevant laws and rules.”
The purpose of the GREE Fund, a fund in addition to both the Oil
Pollution Control Fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a (Supp. 2014)
and the ODD Fund, “is to provide procedures that will expedite the cleanup of
gasoline ether spillage, mitigate the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether
discharges, encourage preventive measures, impose a fee upon importers of
neat gasoline ethers into the state and establish a fund for the remediation of
groundwater and surface water contaminated by gasoline ethers.” RSA 146-
G:1, II. “Th[e GREE] nonlapsing, revolving fund shall be used . . . . to mitigate
the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether discharges including, but not limited to,
provision of emergency water supplies to persons affected by such pollution,
and . . . the establishment of an acceptable source of potable water to injured
parties.” RSA 146-G:4, I. “Not more than $150,000 shall be allocated annually
for research programs dedicated to the development and improvement of
preventive and cleanup measures concerning such gasoline ether discharges.”
Id. The fund’s balance is capped at $2,500,000. RSA 146-G:4, II. The fund is
financed in part by the ODD Fund. RSA 146-D:3, VI(b); RSA 146-G:1.
We agree with the trial court that there is no language in either of the
statutory provisions establishing the ODD and GREE Funds indicating a