MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] there is probative evidence from which a reasonable fact finder could find the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1407-CR-502 | October 2, 2015 Page 5 of 13
[14] In order to sustain a conviction for dissemination of matter harmful to minors
as charged, the State was required to prove that McNally 1) knowingly or
intentionally 2) disseminated matter 3) that was harmful to M.C., a minor.
“Matter” includes, among other things, a motion picture, digitized image, or
other pictorial representation. I.C. § 35-49-1-3(2). Further, I.C. § 35-49-2-2
provides:
A matter or performance is harmful to minors for purposes of this
article if:
(1) it describes or represents, in any form, nudity, sexual
conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse;
(2) considered as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest in
sex of minors;
(3) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for
or performance before minors; and
(4) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic,
political, or scientific value for minors.
[15] In the instant case, M.C. testified that while they were at Moore’s apartment
Moore indicated that “he had porn.” Transcript at 381. According to M.C.,
McNally then instructed her to pick out one of the movies, which she did.