Zakarian v. Salumbides CA2/5
[…] The memorandum of costs form provided that “[a]ttorney fees” may be
claimed “if allowed by Section 685.040,[7]” but plaintiff did not claim such fees.
       The trial court in granting defendant’s motion to tax costs stated, inter alia, that
“accrued interest is not an item of costs.” Plaintiff did not seek accrued interest as an
item of costs. Section 695.210 provides in part, “The amount required to satisfy a money
judgment is the total amount of the judgment as entered or renewed with: [¶] . . . [¶] (b)
The addition of interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Sections 685.010
to 685.030, inclusive.” Section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides, “Interest accrues at the
rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
unsatisfied.” Judicial council form MC-012 requires a declaration of accrued interest;
“[i]nterest on the judgment accruing at the legal rate from the date of entry on balances
due after partial satisfactions and other credits . . . .” Plaintiff declared that accrued

7