Zakarian v. Salumbides CA2/5
[…] The addition of interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Sections 685.010
to 685.030, inclusive.” Section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides, “Interest accrues at the
rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
unsatisfied.” Judicial council form MC-012 requires a declaration of accrued interest;
“[i]nterest on the judgment accruing at the legal rate from the date of entry on balances
due after partial satisfactions and other credits . . . .” Plaintiff declared that accrued

7
       Section 685.040 provides, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and
necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a
judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided
by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible
under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the
judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of
Section 1033.5.” “The judgment creditor may claim costs authorized by Section 685.040
by noticed motion.” (Section 685.080, subdivision (a).)


                                               8
interest totaled $119,754.46. That declaration of accrued interest in not set forth as an