Com. v. Baldwin, I.
[…] Baldwin’s Brief at 3. Based upon the following, we affirm. The PCRA court summarized the background of this case, as follows: On May 21, 2010, [Baldwin] entered an open guilty plea to three (3) counts of criminal attempt to commit criminal homicide,[1] three (3) counts of aggravated assault, one (1) count of criminal ____________________________________________ 1 See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901 and 2501. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102 (“[A] person who has been convicted of attempt … to commit murder … where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”) J-S60033-15 conspiracy and one (1) count of persons not to possess firearms. On October 21, 2010, [Baldwin] was sentenced to 15 – 40 years state incarceration.[2, 3] Thereafter, [Baldwin] filed his first PCRA Petition [on July 25, 2011].