People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 378 (1998)), we are unconvinced that this fact shows a lack
[…] Section 122-1(c) excuses the lateness of a postconviction petition
if "the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable
negligence." Id.
¶ 15 Because the degree of lateness (how late the petition was) is relevant to the
question of "culpable negligence" (see People v. Hampton, 349 Ill. App. 3d 824, 828 (2004)), we
need to know the deadline for filing the postconviction petition.
¶ 16 The State tells us the deadline was September 18, 2009, but the State does not
explain how it determined that deadline. The parties agree the relevant sentence in section 122-
1(c) is as follows: "If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall
be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the
petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence."
725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008). But the parties treat this sentence from section 122-1(c) as if
its application and effect were self-explanatory. They provide no explication of section 122-1(c).
-3-
¶ 17 The current version of section 122-1(c) is rather new, and we have found only one