COMMONWEALTH vs. PAVEL LAVRINENKO.
[…] regarding the scope and severity of persecution that the refugee
was likely to have faced in his or her country of origin at the
time of the plea had the refugee been deported, because this is
relevant to the importance a reasonable person in the
defendant's position would place on immigration consequences.
Because direct evidence of this nature is rarely practicable,
the same reliable hearsay information that an asylum officer may
consider in deciding an asylum application is admissible at an
evidentiary hearing in a refugee's motion for a new trial. See
8 C.F.R. § 208.12(a) (2011) ("asylum officer may rely on
material provided by the Department of State, other [United
States Citizenship and Immigration Services] offices, or other
credible sources, such as international organizations, private
voluntary agencies, news organizations, or academic
institutions").21
There is nothing in the judge's findings and order on the
defendant's motion for a new trial or for reconsideration that
suggests that he considered the defendant's refugee status in
21
A defendant with refugee status is not required to