COMMONWEALTH vs. PAVEL LAVRINENKO.
[…] regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is
deportable"). The defendant in his immigration appeal did not
challenge the immigration judge's determination that he is
inadmissible and deportable because he committed two crimes
involving moral turpitude, specifically malicious destruction of
property and knowingly receiving stolen property.
However, even where, as here, a refugee is inadmissible and
deportable, the refugee may still seek an adjustment of status
from refugee to lawful permanent resident by applying for a
waiver of inadmissibility. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (2012). A
waiver of inadmissibility may be granted in the discretion of
the United States Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland
Security "for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or
when it is otherwise in the public interest." Id. Where a
refugee in removal proceedings obtains a waiver of
inadmissibility and adjusts his or her status from refugee to
lawful permanent resident, removal proceedings are terminated.
15
See Matter of Rainford, 201 I. & N. Dec. 598, 602 (B.I.A. 1992)