COMMONWEALTH vs. PAVEL LAVRINENKO.
[…] attorney at the time of the defendant's guilty plea (plea
counsel) stated, "I have no specific recollection of discussing
potential immigration consequences of a guilty plea with [the
defendant], but it was at that time and has always been my
practice to advise all criminal defense clients that if they
were not United States citizens, deportation was a risk as a
result of a criminal conviction."
6
This statement in the defendant's waiver of rights form
mirrors the warning that a judge is required by statute to
provide a defendant during the plea colloquy. See G. L. c. 278,
§ 29D ("The court shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . from
any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court
advises such defendant of the following: 'If you are not a
citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the
acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty . . . may have
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws
of the United States'").
8
but would add, "[I]f you're convicted of any offense . . . you
could be deported or excluded."7
Plea counsel further testified that, unless "there was some
red flag" or an issue that the client brought to his attention,
he would give this standard advice regardless of the particular