COMMONWEALTH vs. PAVEL LAVRINENKO.
[…] supported by the evidence, because the judge who heard the
witnesses testify is the 'final arbiter on matters of
credibility.'" DeJesus, supra, quoting Commonwealth v. Scott,
467 Mass. 336, 344 (2014).
2. Refugee status. Before turning to whether counsel's
performance was constitutionally deficient, we discuss the
defendant's refugee status and the immigration consequences at
issue in this case. Under Federal law, a noncitizen who is
outside the United States may be admitted into the United States
in the discretion of the United States Attorney General if
granted refugee status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c) (2012) (subject
to limitations on number of refugees able to be admitted per
year, United States Attorney General may in his or her
discretion "admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any
foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian
11
concern to the United States, and is admissible").9 To be
admitted as a refugee, a noncitizen must meet the definition of
"refugee," as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act
(act), that is, a person "who is unable or unwilling to return
to . . . [the person's country of origin] because of persecution