State of Minnesota v. Forest Grant Noggle
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (sex- offender grid). (2006). If the district court used the wrong severity level, the sentence imposed amounts to an upward durational departure. A “subsequent offense” is a violation of the same statute; thus, Noggle’s prior conviction of attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct does not make this conviction a “subsequent offense” and does not compel sentencing under severity level “F.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 11 (2006) (defining “subsequent offense” to mean that “prior to the commission of the violation or offense, the actor has been adjudicated 4 guilty of a specified similar violation or offense”); State v. Brown, 433 N.W.2d 433, 435 (Minn. App. 1988) (same), review denied (Minn. Feb. 22, 1989). But Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (sex-offender grid) also designates possession of child pornography as a severity level F offense if the person is a predatory offender.