UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] After a council prepares and approves a fishery management
plan or amendment, it is sent to NMFS, which reviews it for
consistency with the MSA and other applicable laws and publishes
it in the Federal Register for notice and comment. Id. §
1854(a) (1). After a 60-day notice and comment period, NMFS must
"approve, disapprove, or partia.lly approve a plan or amendment [,]"
taking into account the views and comments of interested persons.
Id. § 1854 (a) (2), (3).
If NMFS approves a plan or amendment, or does not expressly
disapprove it within 30 days, it becomes effective. Id.
- 4 -
§ 1854 (a) (3). If NMFS disapproves or partially approves the plan
or amendment, NMFS must thereafter notify the council of "the
applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent";
the "nature of such inconsistencies"; and specific "actions that
could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to
the requirements of applicable law." Id. § 1854 (a) (3). The council
"may" thereafter "submit a revised plan or amendment to the
Secretary for review [.]" Id. § 1854 (a) (4).
2. National Environmental Policy Act
Congress enacted NEPA in order "to use ~11 practicable means,