UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However,
despite the Government's contention that it had no duty to consider
adding stocks to the fishery, the Government did, in fact, consider
adding the river herring and shad stocks to the MSB fishery.
Moreover, the Government documented its views in its Draft
Environmental Impact Statement ("DEIS"). AR at 8373. See, infra.
In its final argument, the Government next argues that the
Court should not reach the merits of the stocks-in-the-fishery
question because Plaintiffs have not petitioned NMFS to add river
herring and shad to the fishery under 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). However,
5 U.S.C. § 704 provides that "[a]gency action made reviewable by
statute and final agency action for which there is no other
adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review."
Amendment 14 falls within §704's reach. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). The
Government cites no authority for the proposition that Plaintiffs
were required to petition NMFS in order to challenge Amendment 14.
- 20 -
Accordingly, Plaintiffs' failure to submit such a petition is
irrelevant.