UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authority that requires conservation and management[.]" Id.
1 The Secretary has delegated her authority to approve or
disapprove plans and their amendments under 16 U.S.C. § 1854 (a) (3)
to NMFS. Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d 95, 101 (D.D.C.
2011).
- 3 -
§ 1852(h) (1). The term "fishery" is defined in the Act as "one or
more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of
conservation and management and which are identified on the basis
of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic
characteristics; and [] any fishing for such stocks." Id.
§ 1802(13). The term "stock of fish," in turn, is defined as "a
species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of
fish capable of management as a unit." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).
A fishery management plan must describe the species of fish
involved in the fishery and specify the "conservation and
management measures" that are "necessary and appropriate" to
"prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to