UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pertinent data which shall be submitted to the Secretary .
including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of
fish or weight thereof[.]" Id. On its face§ 1853(a)(5) does not
give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased
observer coverage.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that without significantly
increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a
mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan . . at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .
including measures to ensure accountability" as required by 16
U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).
However, regulations implementing the MSA already clearly
contemplate the possibility that annual catch limits and
accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of
limited data. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g) (4) ("Some fisheries have
highly variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason [sic] or
annual data on which to base [accountability measures]. If there
are insufficient data upon which to compare catch to [annual catch
limits], either in season or on an annual basis, [accountability
measures] could be based on comparisons of average catch to average
[annual catch limits] over a three-year moving average."); see
also id.§ 600.310(g)(2).
- 33 -
In summary, the Government has reasonably concluded that the
Council's observer coverage proposal would violate applicable law,
and Plaintiffs have failed to show that NMFS is legally required
to produce more abundant data by way of increased observer