UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] federal fishery management plan." See Gov' t' s Reply at 14-17
(citing United Cook Inlet Drift Assoc. v. National Marine Fisheries
Service, No. 13-104 (D. Ak. Sept. 5, 2014)). This decision is not
binding on this Court, and the Court declines to follow it.
- 22 -
As noted earlier, the Government does not dispute that river
herring and shad stocks can be treated as a unit along with
mackerel stocks for the purposes of conservation and management,
which is to say that the Government has not disputed that river
herring and shad could be added to the MSB fishery. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1802(13) (defining "fishery" as "one or more stocks of fish which
can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and
management and which are identified on the basis of geographical,
scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics;
and [] any fishing for such stocks.") . · Accordingly, the only
question is whether river herring and shad require the conservation
and management measures that inclusion in the MSB FMP would
provide.
The Government contends that the Administrative Record