IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] CP at 409. Adams received no response and assumed that his initial assessment was
correct—Vance was required to register because he had kidnapped a minor.
Vance, meanwhile, contacted at least two other attorneys about his registration
problem. Shortly after Adams told Vance that his only option was to file a petition in
Thurston County, Vance met with George Steel, an attorney in Thurston County. Steele
told Vance that no statutory relief was available to him because the statutory relief
applied only to individuals who had a statutory duty to register. RCW 9A.44.142 states
that only "[a] person who is required to register under RCW 9A.44.130 may petition the
superior court to be relieved of the duty to register." RCW 9A.44.142(1) (emphasis
added).4
In early 2010, Vance noticed his photograph appeared on the PCSD sex offender
website. He retained attorney Frederick Hetter to write a letter to Adams. Adams did
not respond.
4 The record is silent on why Vance did not pursue other available relief such as