STATE V. HOOKS
[…] taken to provide very technical and “specific chemical
designations” for the materials referenced therein. . . .
These scientific definitions imply the necessity of
performing a chemical analysis to accurately identify
controlled substances before the criminal penalties of
N.C.G.S. § 90-95 are imposed.
State v. Ward, 364 N.C. 133, 143, 694 S.E.2d 738, 744 (2010) (emphasis supplied).
Defendant was charged with, and a jury convicted him of, thirty-five counts of
possession of pseudoephedrine, a precursor chemical to methamphetamine, under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(2)(a) (2013). The necessity of
performing chemical analysis is limited to controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
90-87 defines “controlled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor
included in Schedules I through VI of [the North Carolina Controlled Substances
Act].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(5) (2013). Pseudoephedrine is not listed as a controlled
substance under Schedules I through VI in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-89 through 90-94.
Pseudoephedrine is a precursor chemical, not a controlled substance, and a chemical