IN RE: M.L.N. & E.J.N.
[…] and we must vacate that order and remand for a new permanency planning hearing
in which Respondent-Mother and her counsel are permitted to participate.2
B. Respondent-Father
Since we have determined that the trial court’s permanency planning order is
void, we need not address Respondent-Father’s arguments regarding it. However,
Respondent-Father also argues that the trial court erred by allowing the foster
parents to intervene in this case prior to the permanency planning hearing. This
argument is not properly before us.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(h), “the court shall not allow
intervention by a person who is not the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or
caretaker[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(h) (2013). In the present case, the trial court
concluded that the foster parents qualified as the children’s caretakers and allowed
their motion to intervene on that basis. The Juvenile Code defines a “caretaker” in
relevant part as