State v. Noyd
[…] Although Noyd does not take issue with the restitution portion of his sentence, the State contends that the court erred in ordering restitution because it did so without a restitution hearing, without considering Noyd’s ability to pay, and without explaining the payment terms. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2280 et seq. (Reissue 2008) vests trial courts with the authority to order restitution for actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime for which the defendant is convicted. State v. Mick, 19 Neb. App. 521, 808 N.W.2d 663 (2012). In imposing restitution, § 29-2281 provides, in part, the following parameters: To determine the amount of restitution, the court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount of restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record. The court shall consider the defendant’s earning ability, employment status, financial resources, and family or other legal obligations and shall balance such considerations against the obligation to the victim. . . .The court may order that restitution be made immediately, in specified installments, or within a specified period of time not to exceed five years after the date of judgment or defendant’s final release date from imprisonment, whichever is later. Pursuant to § 29-2281, before restitution can be properly ordered, the trial court must consider: (1) whether restitution should be ordered, (2) the amount of actual damages sustained by the victim or a crime, and (3) the amount of restitution a criminal defendant is capable of paying. State v. Mick, supra.