Oct 06 2015, 8:24 am
[…] and intent that the substance was actually cocaine.” Id. at 9 (citing Ind. Code §
35-41-2-2(d)). The State contends the “knowingly or intentionally” that
appears in Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1(a)(1) applies to subsection (a)(2) as
well.
[12] We disagree with both readings of Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1. As to the
State’s argument, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are distinct subparts separated by
the disjunctive conjunction “or.” The “knowingly or intentionally” that
appears in subsection (a)(1) does not modify subsection (a)(2). As to
McKinley’s argument, his reliance on Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d) is
misplaced.
[13] Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d) provides: “Unless the statute defining the
offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of
an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited
conduct.” Our supreme court has clarified the applicability of Indiana Code
section 35-41-2-2(d) in the context of Indiana’s child molesting statute:
Indiana Code 35-42-4-3(b) provides in relevant part:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of