Oct 06 2015, 8:24 am
[…] the facts and enable the jury to comprehend the case clearly so that it may
3
Defense counsel’s sole objection concerned an instruction defining “adulterated,” but the trial court
included that instruction over the defense objection. Tr. at 174-76.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1502-CR-78 | October 6, 2015 Page 5 of 13
arrive at a just, fair, and correct verdict. Isom v. State, 31 N.E.3d 469, 484 (Ind.
2015). McKinley was convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver
as a Class A felony. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 (2006) provides in relevant
part:
(a) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally:
(A) manufactures;
(B) finances the manufacture of;
(C) delivers; or
(D) finances the delivery of;
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
schedule I or II; or
(2) possesses, with intent to:
(A) manufacture;
(B) finance the manufacture of;
(C) deliver; or
(D) finance the delivery of;
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
schedule I or II;
commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony,
excepted as provided in subjection (b).
(b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams
or more . . . .
[9] McKinley contends the jury instructions misstated the requisite mental state for
possession of cocaine with intent to deliver. He argues the trial court erred by
including the word “knowingly” as an element of the offense and thereby