J-S59021-15
[…] will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest
abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse of
discretion is not shown merely by an error in
judgment. Rather, the appellant must establish, by
reference to the record, that the sentencing court
ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or
ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable
decision.
Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Shugars, 895 A.2d 1270, 1275
(Pa. Super. 2006)).
Our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by
the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9781(c) and (d). Subsection
9781(c) provides:
-6-
J-S59021-15
The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and
remand the case to the sentencing court with
instructions if it finds:
(1) the sentencing court purported to sentence
within the sentencing guidelines but applied
the guidelines erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the
sentencing guidelines but the case involves
circumstances where the application of the
guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
sentencing guidelines and the sentence is
unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the
sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c). In reviewing the record, we must consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
the history and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to
observe the defendant, including any presentence
investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d).
We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
sentencing Tevis. The certified record reflects that Tevis received a sentence
in the standard guideline range. See N.T., 12/16/14, at 24. Additionally,