Tommy Ames v. State of Mississippi
[…] absence on the day of trial and withdrawal of counsel that same day. Ames also agreed to

one of the four continuances. Furthermore, Ames has failed to show how he was prejudiced

by the delay. This issue is without merit.

              B.      Statutory Right

¶32.   Ames argues that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated by the 654-day delay

between his arraignment and trial. Again, the State insists that it was not responsible for the

delay and that Ames has failed to establish prejudice.

¶33.   Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007), “[u]nless good cause

be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments

are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy . . . days after the

accused has been arraigned.” First, we calculate the number of days between arraignment

and trial. Because 626 days passed between arraignment and trial, we must “consider each

delay separately, because only those delays attributable to the State count toward the 270

days.” Sharp, 786 So. 2d at 378 (¶5) (citing Baine v.