IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of Burgin’s indictment charged the statutory elements of armed robbery and stated in
pertinent part:
[Burgin] did unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously[] attempt to take, steal, and
carry away from the person or presence of [the victim] the personal property
of [the victim], to-wit: [m]oney, against the will of the said [victim] and
without his consent by putting the said [victim] in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon, to-wit: a pistol[.]
Count I of Burgin’s indictment for armed robbery therefore tracked the statutory language
in section 97-3-79, which defines armed robbery as the “feloniously tak[ing] or attempt[ing]
to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his
will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his
person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon . . . .”
¶4. On November 20, 2012, the circuit court granted the State’s motion to amend Burgin’s
indictment to reflect his status as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated
section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007). On November 26, 2012, Burgin signed and filed a plea
2