BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC,
[…] recorded.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1302(b)(5) (West 2014). “During a foreclosure, and any time prior
to sale, a mortgagee or any other lienor may pay *** (ii) when due[,] installments of real
estate taxes ***.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1505 (West 2014). In its complaint for foreclosure, a
plaintiff-mortgagee may request a judgment for attorney fees, costs, and expenses. 735 ILCS
5/15-1504(a)(3)(T)(vi) (West 2014). Indeed, a request for foreclosure is deemed to mean that
the plaintiff requests an accounting of the amounts due and owing. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(1)
(West 2014). When a plaintiff seeks the inclusion of fees, costs, and expenses in the
judgment of foreclosure, its complaint is deemed to include allegations that, “in order to
protect the lien of the mortgage, it may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and
assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate” and that,
“under the terms of the mortgage, any money so paid or expended will become an additional
-5-
indebtedness secured by the mortgage [with interest].” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(4), (d)(6)
(West 2014). If the defendant-mortgagor does not pay the amount set forth in the foreclosure