BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC,
[…] the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507
was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted
fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order
confirming the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2014). Additionally, the confirmation
order may “approve the mortgagee’s fees and costs arising between the entry of the judgment
of foreclosure and the confirmation hearing, those costs and fees to be allowable to the same
extent provided in the note and mortgage and in Section 15-1504.” (Emphasis added.)
735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(1) (West 2014). “In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the
judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against
any party ***.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2014). “Except as otherwise provided in [the
Foreclosure Law], a judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found
due to the plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales ***.” Id. “[T]he
judgment stands satisfied to the extent of the sales price less expenses and costs.” 735 ILCS
5/15-1508(f) (West 2014). “[I]f the sale of the mortgaged real estate fails to produce a
sufficient amount to pay the amount found due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment