BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC,
[…] prejudiced. Again, because the judgment influences the sale, it is not an option to both keep
the property for the $3.5 million sale price and receive the $500,000 tax reimbursement.
¶ 33 C. Section 15-1512 Does Not Apply
¶ 34 Although our rationale regarding section 15-1508 is dispositive, we note that section
15-1512 has no application to this case. Again, BMO contends that the court should have
applied section 15-1512, which, in its view, states without qualification as to timing or
circumstance that a mortgagee may recover for payment of real estate taxes. 735 ILCS
5/15-1512 (West 2014). Section 15-1512 states:
“Application of Proceeds of Sale and Surplus. The proceeds resulting from a sale of
real estate under this Article shall be applied in the following order:
(a) the reasonable expenses of sale;
(b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding,
maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and
other governmental charges ***;
-9-
(c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of claims in the
order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the
sale; and
(d) remittance of any surplus to be held by the person appointed by the court to
conduct the sale until further order of the court. If there is a surplus, such person
conducting the sale shall send written notice to all parties to the proceeding advising
them of the amount of the surplus, and that the surplus shall be held until a party
obtains a court order for its distribution or until, in the absence of an order, the
surplus is forfeited to the State.” (Emphases added.) Id.
¶ 35 As such, contrary to BMO’s reading, section 15-1512 does not state that a mortgagee is
always entitled to reimbursement for prejudgment payments of real estate taxes. Rather,
section 15-1512 discusses the order in which the proceeds of the sale will be applied. The