BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC,
[…] ¶ 37 Finally, BMO argues that, although it is not entitled to obtain a $500,000 deficiency
judgment against the borrowers, it may still do so against the guarantors. BMO cites
authority standing for the proposition that a mortgagee may pursue satisfaction of a debt from
either the borrowers or the guarantors. See, e.g., LP XXVI, LLC, v. Goldstein, 349 Ill. App.
3d 237, 241-42 (2004) (after the mortgagee had obtained a foreclosure judgment, it was
entitled to pursue a deficiency judgment against the guarantors). In this vein, BMO asserted
at oral argument that section 15-1504(f) allows for recovery from the guarantors. 735 ILCS
5/15-1504(f) (West 2014). Again, that section states: “[I]f the sale of the mortgaged real
estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found due, the plaintiff may
have a personal judgment against any party in the foreclosure indicated as being personally
liable therefor ***.” Id. Finally, BMO asserts that the indebtedness for which the guarantors
will be liable is determined by the terms of the guaranties. See, e.g., McHenry Savings Bank
v. Autoworks of Wauconda, Inc., 399 Ill. App. 3d 104, 111-12 (2010).
¶ 38 We reject BMO’s argument. Neither LP XXVI nor section 15-1504(f) states that BMO
may pursue satisfaction of a debt in a different amount than that found due by the court. To
the contrary, section 15-1504 states that the mortgagee may pursue a judgment against any
party personally liable, such as a guarantor, for “the amount found due.” 735 ILCS
5/15-1504(f) (West 2014). Section 15-1504 specifies that the amount found due is to be
based on a deficiency from the sale. Id. (“if the sale of the mortgaged real estate fails to
produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found due”). Here, the court found no
deficiency when subtracting the judgment amount from the sale price, i.e., it found no
amount due.
¶ 39 Additionally, BMO does not cite any special privileges set forth in the guaranties that