BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC,
[…] shall be secured by a lien on the mortgaged real estate, which lien shall have the same
priority as the claim to which the judgment relates and shall be terminated upon confirmation
of [the] judicial sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(1) (West 2014). Also upon the entry of the
judgment of foreclosure, the rights in the real estate subject to the judgment shall be solely as
provided for in the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(2) (West 2014). The real estate shall be
sold at a sale on such terms and conditions as shall be specified in the judgment of
foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(b) (West 2014).
¶ 21 Following the sale, upon motion, the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale and
enter a deficiency judgment, if necessary. 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b), (e) (West 2014). “Unless
the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507
was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted
fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order
confirming the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2014). Additionally, the confirmation
order may “approve the mortgagee’s fees and costs arising between the entry of the judgment
of foreclosure and the confirmation hearing, those costs and fees to be allowable to the same