Opinion issued October 6, 2015
[…] voluntarily and that J & J’s payment of the judgment therefore did not render its
appeal moot. Riner, 858 S.W.2d at 370.
2. Error is apparent on the face of the record.
J & J argues that the default judgment is invalid because Cintas failed to
strictly comply with service requirements and the trial court therefore lacked in
personam jurisdiction.
A corporation is not capable of accepting service on its own behalf, and
instead must be served via an agent. Service on a corporation may be made on the
corporation’s registered agent, president, or vice president. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE
ANN. §§ 5.201(b), 5.255(1) (West 2012). Texas statutes require that Texas
domestic corporations “designate and continuously maintain in this state: (1) a
registered agent; and (2) a registered office.” Id. § 5.201(a). The registered agent
may be an individual or an organization and “is an agent of the entity on whom
may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be
served on the entity.” Id. §§ 5.201(b)(1), 5.201(b)(2). The registered agent “must
6
maintain a business office at the same address as the entity’s registered office.” Id.
§ 5.201(b)(3). “The registered office: (1) must be located at a street address where
process may be personally served on the entity’s registered agent; [but] (2) is not
required to be a place of business of the filing entity.” Id. § 5.201(c).
The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure dictate the method of service and
requirements for the return of service. The citation and petition may be served in
person or via registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. TEX. R. CIV. P.