Opinion issued October 6, 2015
[…] The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure dictate the method of service and
requirements for the return of service. The citation and petition may be served in
person or via registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. TEX. R. CIV. P.
106. A proper return of service must state the name and signature of the person
executing service, when service was attempted, and the manner in which it was
attempted. TEX. R. CIV. P. 107. If returned unserved, the officer’s return must
show the diligence used in attempting service and explain the reason for failing to
execute the return. Id.
Pursuant to Section 5.251 of the Business Organizations Code, the Secretary
of State becomes an agent for purposes of service of process when a corporation
fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent or “the registered agent of the entity
cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.”
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.251(1)(B) (West 2012). “Only after the registered
agent of a corporation cannot be found with reasonable diligence at the registered
office can the Secretary of State act as agent of the corporation for service of
process.” Marrot Commc’ns, 227 S.W.3d at 377.
7