IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] as much as I do mine, I must honor my duty to preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution
of the United States.
Second, this statute is so broad that I suspect that the majority of homeowners in
Texas have violated it on numerous occasions and that they could be subject to prosecution
by a government official acting under his lawful authority. The statute states, “A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly damages, defaces, mutilates, or
burns the flag of the United States or the State of Texas.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 42.11(a). The
statute applies to all flags “capable of being flown from a staff of any character or size,” and
the only exception to the statute is for the “proper disposal of damaged flags” done in
“conformity with statutes of the United States or of this state.” Id. § 42.11(b), (c). Thus, if
someone buys a dollar-store flag similar to the ones that line many sidewalks of numerous