H. Myers and v. Myers, h/w v. RB & AK Properties, Inc. ~ Appeal of: J. Singer and A. Martin
[…] Obviously, if the mortgage was to cover this parcel, it was not correctly indexed, and was not constructive notice to [Appellants] when they purchased the [P]roperty at the tax sale. (Answer, 10/7/14, ¶ 11, at 1-2.) 3 P.L. 48, added by Section 1 of the Act of July 7, 2006, P.L. 596, as amended, 21 P.S. §358. Section 3 of the Act provides: In order for a document presented for record to the office of a recorder of deeds of a county to be constructive notice for the purpose of this act or the act of May 12, 1925 (P.L. 613, No. 327), entitled (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 improperly indexed. On November 10, 2014, the trial court dismissed the petition to intervene “based upon the holding in Financial Freedom, SFC v. Cooper, 21 A.3d 1229 (Pa. Super[.] 2011).” (Trial Ct.