IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] nonresidents; (2) “EDU Charges-Water[,]” $3.50 for domestic establishments, $5.431
for commercial establishments, $8.518 for industrial establishments, and $8.518 for
public establishments; and (3) “Consumption Charges. In addition [to] the ready-to-
serve meter charge and the minimum EDU charge, the following consumption
charges are applicable to the excess consumption per meter over that allowable under
the minimum charge[,]” $4.992 per 1,000 gallons for residents, $7.371 for
nonresidents. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 9-10. Section 5607(d) of the
Municipality Authorities Act (MAA) provides in relevant part:
Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in
this section, including, but without limiting the generality of
the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
....
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other
charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable
and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for
the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of
the authority, the construction, improvement, repair,
maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties[.]
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added).3 Owners are not arguing that the rates are
unreasonable; rather they assert that their application is unreasonable. We agree.
In the instant case, each Owner’s property has only one meter.4 The