IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provide access to ALL reportings filed by [a specific named physician (Physician)
1
Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§67.101–67.3104.
licensed by the State Board of Medicine (Board)] pursuant to 40 P.S. §1303.903(1).”2
(Brown’s Req., 10/14/14, at 1.) In a response dated October 27, 2014, the Records
Officer denied Brown’s request on the ground that the letters were exempt from
disclosure pursuant to section 708(b)(17) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.708(b)(17),3
because they were records related to an agency’s noncriminal investigation.
2
Section 903(1) of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act,
Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended. Section 903(1) of the MCARE Act provides:
A physician shall report to the State Board of Medicine or the State Board of
Osteopathic Medicine, as appropriate, within 60 days of the occurrence of . . .
[n]otice of a complaint in a medical professional liability action that is filed against
the physician. The physician shall provide the docket number of the case, where the
case is filed and a description of the allegations in the complaint.
40 P.S. §1303.903(1).
3
Section 708(b)(17) of the RTKL exempts in relevant part:
(17) A record of an agency relating to a noncriminal investigation, including:
(i) Complaints submitted to an agency.
(ii) Investigative materials, notes, correspondence and reports.
***