IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Here, Brown requested all reports filed by Physician under section
903(1) of the MCARE Act. Relying solely on Paul’s affidavit, the Department
argues that a report filed by a physician under section 903(1) of the MCARE Act is
processed as a complaint that initiates an investigation and is used exclusively as part
of that investigation. Thus, the Department argues that the filing of such a report
necessarily institutes a noncriminal agency investigation. However, neither Paul’s
affidavit nor the Department’s brief cites a Board regulation5 or other authority
5
Section 904(a) of the MCARE Act provides: “With regard to notices of complaints
received pursuant to section 903(1) or a complaint filed with the licensure board, the [Board] shall
develop criteria and standards for review based on the frequency and severity of complaints filed
against a physician.” 40 P.S. §1303.904(a) (emphasis added).
6
establishing that the filing of a report under section 903(1) of the MCARE Act
automatically initiates a noncriminal agency investigation. Furthermore, Paul’s only
factual averments are that Physician is a licensed medical doctor and that the Board