Anna Mae Cashin v. Marisela Bello (A-98-13) (073215)
[…] Harris, 155 N.J. 212, 227 (1998). At the
same time, the fact that the Act relaxes the landlord’s common-
law rights of ownership militates in favor of strict
construction. See Terhune Courts v. Sgambati, 163 N.J. Super.
218, 223 (Cnty. Dist. Ct. 1978), aff’d o.b., 170 N.J. Super. 477
(App. Div. 1979), certif. denied, 84 N.J. 418 (1980). In
interpreting the Act, therefore, a court must strike a balance
between these competing interpretive tenets and, by extension,
between landlords’ rights and tenants’ rights.
IV.
We apply these principles to the statute on which this case
turns, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(l)(3), which provides:
No lessee or tenant or the assigns . . . may
be removed by the Superior Court from any
house, building, mobile home or land in a
mobile home park or tenement leased for
residential purposes . . . except upon
establishment of one of the following grounds
as good cause:
. . . .
10
The owner of a building of three residential
units or less seeks to personally occupy a
unit, or has contracted to sell the
residential unit to a buyer who wishes to