MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See id.
[7] To convict Hix of public intoxication, as a Class B misdemeanor, the State was
required to prove that Hix: was found in a public place; in a state of
intoxication caused by her use of alcohol; and either breached the peace or was
in imminent danger of breaching the peace. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3). On
appeal, Hix challenges the State’s evidence with respect to two of the elements
of the offense: whether she was intoxicated and whether she breached the
peace. But we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence on both
challenged elements.
[8] Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as under
the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and
action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can
be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a
significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or
bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and
(6) slurred speech.” Fought v.