THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Legislature abrogated the doctrine of in pari delicto as it authorized an at-fault
party to recover losses sustained by illegal gambling.
Sections 32-1-10 and 32-1-20 remained essentially unchanged until 2000.
Justice v. The Pantry, 335 S.C. 572, 577 n.2, 518 S.E.2d 40, 43 n.2 (1999)
("Sections 32-1-10 & -20 were originally adopted in 1712 and statutory language
has changed very little since then."). Effective July 1, 2000, the Legislature
promulgated Act No. 125 to ban video gambling. Act No. 125, 1999 S.C. Acts
1319. As part of this Act, the Legislature expressly amended sections 32-1-10 and
32-1-20. Act No. 125, 1999 S.C. Acts 1319, 1384. Significantly, the Legislature
enacted section 32-1-60, which states that "[b]eginning on the effective date of this
section, the provisions of Sections 32-1-10, 32-1-20, and 32-1-30 apply only to
those gambling activities not authorized by law." S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-60
(2007) (emphasis added); see Joytime Distribs. & Amusement Co. v. State, 338
S.C. 634, 649, 528 S.E.2d 647, 655 (1999) (analyzing substantive parts of Act No.
125 and stating that "Part IV amends S.C. Code Ann. §§ 32-1-10 to -30, to allow