THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] See McLeod v. Starnes, 396 S.C. 647, 654, 723 S.E.2d 198, 202 (2012) ("When the
court is asked to follow the line marked out by a single precedent case it is not at
liberty to place its decision on the rule of stare decisis alone, without regard to the
grounds on which the antecedent case was adjudicated. . . . An original case could
not possibly gain authority by a mere perfunctory following on the principle of
stare decisis." (quoting State v. Williams, 13 S.C. 546, 545-55 (1880))).
13
We also note the disparity in the respective statute of limitations. A cause of
action under section 32-1-10 must be filed within three months of the loss whereas
a cause of action under UTPA must be filed within three years after discovery of
the unlawful conduct. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-150 (1985) ("No action may be
brought under this article more than three years after discovery of the unlawful
conduct which is the subject of the suit.").
14
Yet, we note that a third party may recover treble damages under section 32-1-
20 and the county in which the offense occurred is entitled to receive half of the
amount recovered.
Significantly, our appellate courts have expressly ruled that a gambler is
only entitled to net losses.