THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] the losses they incurred as a result of Proctor's gambling.5 The Complaint alleged,
inter alia, that Defendants violated section 32-1-106 of the South Carolina Code
and the legislative prohibition against operating video gaming machines. As a
result, Proctor and Trans-Union asserted claims for unjust enrichment, civil
conspiracy, violations of UTPA7, and negligence.
5
Trans-Union filed a separate action against Proctor. Ultimately, Proctor entered
a Confession of Judgment in favor of Trans-Union in the amount of $461,495.32.
6
Section 32-1-10 provides:
Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by playing at cards, dice
table or any other game whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands
of such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to any person or
persons so playing or betting, in the whole, the sum or value of fifty
dollars and shall pay or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof
shall be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing, to sue for
and recover the money or goods so lost and paid or delivered or any
part thereof from the respective winner or winners thereof, with costs
of suit, by action to be prosecuted in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-10 (2007) (emphasis added).
7
Section 39-5-140 of UTPA provides in pertinent part:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another
person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared