THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] summary judgment.8 In so ruling, the court found the doctrine of in pari delicto
had been abrogated with regard to gambling losses. Specifically, the court found
that "the South Carolina legislature abrogated this doctrine in passing a number of
statutes, including S.C. Code Ann. §§ 32-1-10, 32-1-20,9 and the South Carolina
Unfair Trade Practices Act." Further, the court relied on this Court's decision in
Johnson v. Collins Entertainment Company, 349 S.C. 613, 564 S.E.2d 653 (2002)
for the proposition that:
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (1985) (emphasis added); see id. § 39-5-20(a)
("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.").
8
As threshold matters, the court found that Proctor had standing and timely filed
the lawsuit against Charlie Bishop and Brett Blanks within the three-year statute of
limitations. The court ruled, however, that Trans-Union lacked standing to assert
any claims against Defendants.
9