THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] for the proposition that:
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (1985) (emphasis added); see id. § 39-5-20(a)
("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.").
8
As threshold matters, the court found that Proctor had standing and timely filed
the lawsuit against Charlie Bishop and Brett Blanks within the three-year statute of
limitations. The court ruled, however, that Trans-Union lacked standing to assert
any claims against Defendants.
9
Section 32-1-20 states:
In case any person who shall lose such money or other thing as
aforesaid shall not, within the time aforesaid, really and bona fide and
without covin or collusion sue and with effect prosecute for the
money or other things so by him or them lost and paid and delivered
as aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any other person, by any such
action or suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and treble
the value thereof, with costs of suit, against such winner or winners as
aforesaid, the one moiety thereof to the use of the person that will sue
for the same and the other moiety to the use of the county in which the
offense shall have been committed.
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-20 (2007) (emphasis added).
Sections 32-1-10 and 32-1-20 do not have preclusive effect regarding
remedies afforded under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices
Act because S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-160 provides that powers and