THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] table or any other game whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands
of such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to any person or
persons so playing or betting, in the whole, the sum or value of fifty
dollars and shall pay or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof
shall be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing, to sue for
and recover the money or goods so lost and paid or delivered or any
part thereof from the respective winner or winners thereof, with costs
of suit, by action to be prosecuted in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-10 (2007) (emphasis added).
7
Section 39-5-140 of UTPA provides in pertinent part:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another
person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared
unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a
representative capacity, to recover actual damages. If the court finds
that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or
practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20, the court
shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide
such other relief as it deems necessary or proper. Upon the finding by
the court of a violation of this article, the court shall award to the
person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's
fees and costs.
Defendants filed motions for summary judgment, alleging that (1) Proctor's
claims were barred by the doctrine of in pari delicto, (2) Proctor was precluded
from recovering her claim for unjust enrichment based on the equitable doctrine of
"unclean hands," and (3) Trans-Union lacked standing.