2 FIDELITY NAT’L FIN. V. FRIEDMAN
[…] state’s five-year statute of limitations for the enforcement of
judgments.1 Fidelity’s subsequent attempt to renew the
Arizona registered judgment or re-register the California
judgment was rejected by the district court.2
Unable to enforce the Arizona registered judgment or re-
register the original California judgment, Fidelity got
creative. In 2011, Fidelity registered the California judgment
in the Western District of Washington. Fidelity then
registered the Washington judgment in the District of
Arizona. Defendants cried foul and filed a motion under Rule
1
Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-1551(B) provides that a judgment
may not be executed upon “after the expiration of five years from the date
of its entry unless the judgment is renewed.”
2
In 2012, the district court vacated the 2007 attempted renewal as
untimely because the 2002 Arizona registered judgment had expired under
the statute of limitations. Fid. Nat’l Fin., Inc. v. Friedman, 855 F. Supp.
2d 948 (D. Ariz. 2012).
6 FIDELITY NAT’L FIN. V. FRIEDMAN