Fidelity National Financial v. Colin Friedman
[…] In 2011, Fidelity registered the California judgment in the Western District of Washington. Fidelity then registered the Washington judgment in the District of Arizona. Defendants cried foul and filed a motion under Rule 1 Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-1551(B) provides that a judgment may not be executed upon “after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed.” 2 In 2012, the district court vacated the 2007 attempted renewal as untimely because the 2002 Arizona registered judgment had expired under the statute of limitations. Fid. Nat’l Fin., Inc. v.