Stone v. State
[…] Darrough v. State, 330 Ark. 808, 810, 957 S.W.2d 707, 708 (1997). The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the conviction is supported by Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 543 substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Killian v. State, 60 Ark. App. 127, 959 S.W.2d 432 (1998). Evidence is substantial when it is forceful enough to compel a conclusion and goes beyond mere speculation or conjecture. Britt v. State, 334 Ark. 142, 974 S.W.2d 436 (1998). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-37-207 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card … if with purpose to defraud … she uses a credit card … to obtain property or a service with knowledge that … her use of the credit card … is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card … is issued.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-207 (Repl. 2013). In general, under the provisions of section 5-37-207, it is the use of a stolen, revoked or cancelled, forged, or unauthorized credit card that results in criminal violation. Patterson v. State, 326 Ark. 1004, 935 S.W.2d 266 (1996).