evidence. Green v. State, 79 Ark. App. 297, 87 S.W.3d 814 (2002). Only evidence supporting
[…] to the State. Darrough v. State, 330 Ark. 808, 810, 957 S.W.2d 707, 708 (1997). The test for
determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the conviction is supported by
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 543
substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Killian v. State, 60 Ark. App. 127, 959 S.W.2d
432 (1998). Evidence is substantial when it is forceful enough to compel a conclusion and
goes beyond mere speculation or conjecture. Britt v. State, 334 Ark. 142, 974 S.W.2d 436
(1998).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-37-207 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person
commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card … if with purpose to defraud … she
uses a credit card … to obtain property or a service with knowledge that … her use of the
credit card … is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card …
is issued.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-207 (Repl. 2013). In general, under the provisions of
section 5-37-207, it is the use of a stolen, revoked or cancelled, forged, or unauthorized credit
card that results in criminal violation. Patterson v. State, 326 Ark. 1004, 935 S.W.2d 266
(1996).