employees in Texas. Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b); NLRB v. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. 251, 260 (1975)
[…] Lawther, 223 S.W. 504,
505 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1920, no writ) (holding that, prior to enactment of the right-to-work
statute, a previous codification of section 101.001 protected only the right of employees to organize,
and thus it allowed employers to fire employees for joining a union).
Similarly, our construction of section 101.001—as conferring the right to organize into
unions— is in accord with Chapter 617 of the Texas Government Code, which defines specific rights
of Texas public-sector labor unions. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §§ 617.001–.003 (expressly disarming
public-sector unions of rights usually enjoyed in the private sector, such as striking and collective
bargaining); id. § 617.005 (granting public-sector unionized employees the limited right “to present
grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually
or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike”); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
H-422 (1974) (determining that implicit in section 617.005 “is the notion that public officials should
meet with public employees or their representatives at reasonable times and places to hear their