employees in Texas. Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b); NLRB v. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. 251, 260 (1975)
[…] Thus, the right to union representation
during investigatory interviews currently applies nationally to all private-sector employees and
federal public-sector employees.
III. Statutory Construction
Statutory construction is a question of law, and review is conducted de novo. Entergy Gulf
States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009). Our ultimate purpose when construing
a statute is to discover the Legislature’s intent. Id. We examine the statute’s text, as it provides the
best indication of legislative intent. Id.
4
A. The Plain Language of Section 101.001 Does Not Confer
the Representation Right Asserted by Rodriguez
Section 101.001, captioned “Right to Organize,” provides: “All persons engaged in any kind
of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their
personal labor in their respective employment.” TEX . LAB. CODE § 101.001; see also Waffle House,
Inc. v. Williams, 313 S.W.3d 796, 809 (Tex. 2010) (“[T]he title of [a statute] carries no weight, as
a heading does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).