employees in Texas. Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b); NLRB v. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. 251, 260 (1975)
[…] City of Sinton, 295
7
S.W.3d 287, 296 & n.42 (Tex. 2009), key differences between the NLRA and the state statutes here
compel a different result from that reached by the United States Supreme Court in Weingarten. See
Weingarten, 420 U.S. at 260.
Section 7 of the NLRA states, in relevant part:
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 157. In contrast, section 101.001 provides:
All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and
other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective
employment.
TEX . LAB. CODE § 101.001. Although Rodriguez and the dissent argue that the language is
“substantially similar,” ___ S.W.3d at ___, we read the statutes as substantially dissimilar.
Section 7 confers four rights that union members can invoke for their protection: (1) “self-