IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL BOHANNAN
[…] affected.
C
After receiving from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice a psychologist’s report that
Bohannan is an SVP, the State petitioned for his commitment. The State designated two experts to
testify at trial: Dr. Jack Randall Price, a board-certified forensic psychologist, and Dr. Michael R.
Arambula, a board-certified forensic psychiatrist. Bohannan designated Dr. Anna Shursen, whose
doctoral degree is in family sciences and family therapy. Shursen is licensed in Texas as a
professional counselor15 and as a sex offender treatment provider.16
15
See T EX . O CC . C O D E § 503.302(a) (“A person qualifies for a license [as a professional counselor] if the
person: (1) is at least 18 years old; (2) has a master’s or doctoral degree in counseling or a related field; (3) has
successfully completed a graduate degree at a regionally accredited institution of higher education and the number of
graduate semester hours required by board rule, which may not be less than 48 hours and must include 300 clock hours
of supervised practicum that: (A) is primarily counseling in nature; and (B) meets the specific academic course content
and training standards established by the board; (4) has completed the number of supervised experience hours required
by board rule, which may not be less than 3,000 hours working in a counseling setting that meets the requirements
established by the board after the completion of the graduate program described by Subdivision (3); (5) except as
provided by Subsection (b), passes the license examination and jurisprudence examination required by this chapter; (6)
submits an application as required by the board, accompanied by the required application fee; and (7) meets any other
requirement prescribed by the board.”).
16
To be licensed as a sex offender treatment provider, a person: must be licensed to practice in Texas as a
physician, psychologist, counselor, or one of several other specified professionals; must have 1,000 hours of clinical