IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL BOHANNAN
[…] behavioral abnormality required for an SVP. It does provide that “[a] person who suffers from a
behavioral abnormality as determined under this chapter is not because of that abnormality a person
3
Id. § 841.002(2).
4
Id. § 841.081(a).
5
The determination must be made, at the recommendation of a multidisciplinary team, by either the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for an inmate, or by the Department of State Health Services for someone adjudged not
guilty by reason of insanity. Id. §§ 841.021-.023.
6
Id. § 841.023(a).
7
Id. §§ 841.061(c), 841.145(a).
8
Id. §§ 841.145(b)-(d), 841.146(c).
2
of unsound mind for purposes of Section 15-a, Article I, Texas Constitution.”9 Section 15-a provides
in part that “[n]o person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent
medical or psychiatric testimony.”10 Thus, in the Legislature’s view, an expert used to assess
whether a person is an SVP is not constitutionally required to be a physician.
The State must bring SVP commitment proceedings in “a Montgomery County district court