IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL BOHANNAN
[…] is required to give preference to family cases.13 One other, the 435th District Court, is required to
give preference to SVP commitment proceedings.14 At present, most such proceedings are assigned
to that court.
B
In September 1982, Michael Wayne Bohannan, then 26, married, and employed as a
machinist, rode his bicycle past K.C.’s home several times and watched her inside through a
window. One evening, he donned a ski mask and carrying a large knife, entered the home through
the rear door, walked down the hallway past a room in which a child was sleeping, and entered
9
Id. § 841.1461; see also id. § 841.001 (“The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of
sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional
mental illness treatment modalities . . . . The legislature further finds that treatment modalities for sexually violent
predators are different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons appropriate for involuntary commitment
under [the Texas Mental Health Code].”).
10
T EX . C ON ST . art. I, § 15-a.
11
T EX . H EALTH & S AFETY C O D E § 841.041(a).
12
T EX . G OV ’T C O D E §§ 24.109, 24.110, 24.399, 24.461, 24.505, 24.562, and 24.579.
13
Id. § 24.562.
14
Id. § 24.579.
3
K.C.’s bedroom.