In re Richard Scheller, Relator
[…] The Family Code specifically provides for this type of appointment. A suit for access to a child is a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR) in which the principal consideration is the child’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 101.032(a) (defining a SAPCR); id. § 153.002 (explaining that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of . . . possession of and access to the child”). In SAPCRs, a trial court may appoint a psychologist or psychiatrist to conduct a mental examination of the parties and children subject to the suit. Tex. R. Civ. P. 204.4(a).