Maria Del Carmen Guilbot Serros De Gonzalez v. Miguel Angel Gonzalez Guilbot, Carlos A. Gonzalez Guilbot, and Maria Rosa Del Arenal De Gonzalez
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Judge Herman’s sanctions order and Judge Wood’s final judgment are not void for two reasons. First, the motion to recuse Judge Herman was the third recusal motion filed in the case and thus a tertiary recusal motion under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 30.016, allowing Judge Herman to continue presiding over the case. Second, Plaintiffs contend that the exception for procedurally defective motions applies to the motion to recuse Judge Herman.

            We first consider whether the motion to recuse Judge Herman was a tertiary recusal motion. Section 30.016 allows “a judge who declines recusal after a tertiary recusal motion is filed” to “preside over the case,” “sign orders in the case,” and “move the case to final disposition as though a tertiary recusal motion had not been filed.”24 Former section 30.016(a), applicable to this case, defined a “tertiary recusal motion” as “a third or subsequent motion for recusal or disqualification filed against a district court, statutory probate court, or statutory county court judge by the same party in a case.”25 The court of appeals followed its previous decision in In re Whatley,26 where the court interpreted section 30.016 as applying only to “a third recusal motion . . . filed by the same party against the same judge.”27 We disagree with that reading and hold that section 30.016 applies to a third