Maria Del Carmen Guilbot Serros De Gonzalez v. Miguel Angel Gonzalez Guilbot, Carlos A. Gonzalez Guilbot, and Maria Rosa Del Arenal De Gonzalez
[…] 33 Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318 (Tex. 2009).

34 See Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., 209 S.W.3d at 651–52.

35 We agree with the court of appeals that under section 30.016(b) Judge Herman should not have ruled on the recusal motion filed against him. Plaintiffs make the blanket assertion that because the motion to recuse Judge Herman was a tertiary recusal motion, Judge Herman was allowed to rule on his own recusal motion. However, nothing in section 30.016 contemplates allowing judges to deny recusal motions pending against them, and in fact instructs judges “who decline[] recusal after a tertiary recusal motion is filed [to] comply with applicable rules of procedure for recusal and disqualification . . . .” Judge Herman eventually referred that motion to Chief Justice Jefferson, and we find no prejudice stemming from Judge Herman’s belated referral.