Tangie Walters v. Cleveland Regional Medical Center, Shirley Kiefer, and Keith Spooner, M.D.
[…] Rankin, __ S.W.3d __ (Tex. 2010).

2 Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.

3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (requiring medical-malpractice claims to be brought within two years of the date of the tort).

4 685 S.W.2d 11, 12 (Tex. 1985).

5 Id.; see also Yancy v. United Surgical Partners Int'l, Inc., 236 S.W.3d 778, 785 (Tex. 2007); Shah v. Moss, 67 S.W.3d 836, 842 (Tex. 2001); Morrison v. Chan, 699 S.W.2d 205, 207 (Tex. 1985) (quoting Nelson v. Krusen, 678 S.W.2d 918, 923 (Tex. 1984)).

6 Rankin, __ S.W.3d at __.

7 Id.; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(b) (“A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim.”).

9 Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.

10 236 S.W.3d at 784 (internal citations omitted).

11 Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 846–47.

12 See Neagle, 685 S.W.2d at 12 (quoting statute of limitations).

13 Id.