Exxon Mobil Corporation v. Dan Gill
[…] Res. Group, Inc. v. Hankins, 111 S.W.3d 69, 72-73 (Tex. 2003).

            The parties do not dispute that each dealer’s sales agreement with Exxon contained essentially the same open-price provision, obligating the dealer to pay Exxon its “established” price or price “in effect” at the time of the loading of the delivery vehicle (referred to as the DTW or DTT price, short for dealer tank wagon or dealer tank truck). Such provisions are permitted by section 2.305 of the Uniform Commercial Code, in Texas, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.305, which states in pertinent part:

 

(a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery . . . .

 

(b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

 

Comment 3 creates a safe harbor within (b), advising that “in the normal case a ‘posted price’ or a future seller’s or buyer’s ‘given price,’ ‘price in effect,’ ‘market price,’ or the like satisfies the good faith requirement.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.305 cmt. 3. See Romo v.