In re Global Sante Fe Corporation, Relator
[…] We focus, therefore, on the Chapter 90 components relating to silica-related injuries.
[6] The report must be prepared “by a physician who is board certified in pulmonary medicine, internal medicine, oncology, pathology, or, with respect to a claim for silicosis, occupational medicine and whose license and certification were not on inactive status at the time the report was made.” Id. § 90.004(a).
[7] Id. §§ 90.004(a)(1)–(2), (e).
[8] Id. § 90.004(a)(3).
[9] Id. § 90.004(a)(4).
[10] Id. §§ 90.004(b)–(d).
[11] Id. For example, section 90.004(d) states, “If the claimant is asserting a claim for any disease other than silicosis and lung cancer alleged to be related to exposure to silica, the report required by Subsection (a) must also verify that the physician has diagnosed the exposed person with a disease other than silicosis or silica-related lung cancer and has concluded that the exposed person’s disease is not more probably the result of causes other than silica exposure.”
[12] See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 74.024, 74.163.
[13] See In re Silica Prods. Liab. Litig., 166 S.W.3d 3 (Tex. M.D.L. Panel 2004) (granting motion to establish Silica MDL pretrial court); Tex.