In re Global Sante Fe Corporation, Relator
[…] “In order to rule out the multitude of other causes of the radiographic findings, it is vitally important for a physician to take a thorough occupational/exposure history and medical history.”[72] The requirement of section 90.004(a)(3)(A), that the expert observe bilateral nodular opacities categorized as p, q, or r primarily in the upper lungs, is a standardized method of medical science to identify chronic or classic silicosis and distinguishing it from asbestosis.[73] The requirements specifying a minimal latency period, such as section 90.004(b)(1)’s requirement that the report for a claimant alleging silicosis verify that “there has been a sufficient latency period for the applicable type of silicosis,” are also intended to assure that the claimant is in fact suffering from a silica-related disease under established medical science.[74] The requirement that a qualified reader find a profusion grading of 1/0 or 1/1, found in section 90.004(a)(3)(A), assures that the reader has found at least