IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Guitar argues the Water Code only authorizes a district to preserve historic or existing use of the same type or purpose. Because transferring water out of the district is a new use, it cannot be preserved or “grandfathered” under section 36.116(b), which extends only to the preservation of an existing or historic use.
The District, on the other hand, argues that the provision granting it authority to preserve historic or existing use makes sense only if “use” refers to an amount of groundwater, not its purpose. Section 36.116(b) provides:
In promulgating any rules limiting groundwater production, the district may preserve historic or existing use before the effective date of the rules to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the district’s comprehensive management plan under Section 36.1071 and as provided by Section 36.113.
Tex. Water Code § 36.116(b). The District submits that the provision does not address the purposes to which the production is applied but rather implies a quantity by telling districts that they may “preserve historic or existing use . . . to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the district’s comprehensive management plan.” Id. From this dispute, it is apparent that the meaning of the word “use” is key to understanding a groundwater conservation district’s authority to “preserve historic or existing use” through rule-making under section 36.116. Id.