IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Guitar further submits that the District has thereby granted certain farmers, who irrigated their land in the past, a preferential right to convert their existing irrigation wells to an entirely new use without satisfying more restrictive conditions applied to other landowners. Guitar concludes that the District has exceeded its authority by granting preferential transfer rights to some in-district users who no longer seek to preserve their historic or existing use.
The District responds that its permitting scheme complies fully with section 36.122, the provision generally applicable to groundwater transfers out of district. That section provides that “a district may not impose more restrictive permit conditions on transporters than the district imposes on existing in-district users.” Tex. Water Code § 36.122(c). An exception is recognized for new permit applications which, as already mentioned, can include additional limitations if uniformly applied and necessary to protect existing use. See id. §§ 36.122(c), 36.113(e).