Jim Lowenberg, on Behalf of Himself and All Others Similarly Situated v. City of Dallas
[…] The court rendered judgment for the City, except that it remanded for a determination whether plaintiffs should still be awarded attorney fees under the Declaratory Judgment Act. 187 S.W.3d 777. Lowenberg and the class petitioned for review. The City also filed a petition for review, but only conditionally, challenging the remand on attorney fees.

            The City argues that the registration fee was not an unlawful tax, but we agree with the court of appeals that it was. Article VIII, Section 1(f) of the Texas Constitution provides that an “occupation tax levied by any county, city or town for any year on persons or corporations pursuing any profession or business, shall not exceed one half of the tax levied by the State for the same period on such profession or business.” Lowenberg contends that the registration fee was really a tax on the business of owning, operating, or controlling a commercial building, and since the State levies no such tax, the fee was constitutionally prohibited.