People v. Molina CA3
[…] (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1231 [remanded with directions to hold a hearing to augment the record with the evidence the trial court considered in chambers when it ruled on the Pitchess motion].) A transcript of those proceedings as 40 well as copies of the documents reviewed shall be transmitted to this court for further review. If, however, the trial court did not actually review the requested records during the in camera proceeding, we direct the trial court to do so in chambers upon remand. (See § 1260 [reviewing court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”]; People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 180 (Gaines).) If the trial court’s inspection on remand reveals no relevant information, the judgment as modified by this opinion shall be reinstated.