People v. Molina CA3
[…] Defendant contends 24 allowing the experts to testify to this basis evidence violated his right to confront the witnesses against him under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. California law permits a person with “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720), and to give testimony in the form of an opinion. (Evid. Code, § 801.) Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of that testimony is “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) “The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion.” (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 617 (Gardeley).) Evidence Code section 801 limits expert testimony to an opinion that is “[b]ased on matter . . . perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).)