AS MODIFIED : NOVEMBER 2, 2009
[…] preempted by 15 U.S .C. § 7001(a), which provides,
Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law . . .
with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce--
(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such
transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and
12
(2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied
legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an
electronic signature or electronic record was used in its
formation.
However, under 15 U.S .C . § 7001 (a) (1), the oral agreement is not being denied
"legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form ."
(Emphasis added.) The oral agreement is being denied legal effect because it
fails the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds and under E-SIGN there
is not an electronic signature . Therefore, contrary to Sawyer's assertions, the