AS MODIFIED : NOVEMBER 2, 2009
[…] electronic means ." Id . § 7006(4) . At issue in this case is the tape recording of
the conversation between Sawyer and Mills . Under 15 U .S .C . § 7006(2)'s broad
definition of "electronic," the tape recording is electronic, and it is an
"electronic record" because it was a "record created" and "stored by electronic
means" under 15 U .S .C. § 7006(4) .
However, contrary to Sawyer's assertions, Mills's voice does not
constitute an electronic signature merely because it was identifiable and was
identified at trial as being his. An electronic signature under 15 U.S.C . §
7006(5) requires that "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or
logically associated with a contract or other record" be "executed or adopted by
a person with the intent to sign the record."
There must be intent to attach or logically associate the electronic
signature to the agreement, that is, an intent to execute the contract. That was
impossible here, because the medium on which the alleged agreement and