RENDERED : FEBRUARY 19, 2009
[…] Wheeler's calculations on this item would reduce the practice's value by
$315,890 .
The trial court accepted Callahan's view "to be more credible,"
particularly referencing the employee salary calculations, and fixed the value of
the practice at $669,075 . However, the trial court primarily relied on the
premise that there is no legal authority for a distinction between personal and
enterprise goodwill in Kentucky law.
The total value of the marital property was determined, and the trial
court analyzed the requirements of KRS 403.190,2 and found that the parties
KRS 403 .190, the disposition of property statute, provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation,
or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of
the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the
court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide
the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property,
including contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse ;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
4
contributed equally in obtaining the marital estate, to duties at home, and to
the raising of their son . The trial court also considered that at the time of the
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of
property is to become effective, including the desirability of
awarding the family home or the right to live therein for
reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children .
(2) For the purpose of this chapter, "marital property" means all property
acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except :
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the
marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are
significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the