IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] coverage, KRS 342.610(2)(b) deems the "up-the-ladder" contractor to be the employer.
KRS 342.690(1) then provides the contractor as well as to the contractor's employees,
officers, and directors with an exclusive remedy defense to potential tort liability .
General Electric Company v. Cain , 236 S .W.3d 579 (Ky. 2007), explains, however, that
4
the purpose of KRS 342.610(2)(b) is not to shield contractors from tort liability but to
assure that both contractors and subcontractors provide workers' compensation
coverage to their employees.
KRS 342.610(2) clearly describes a contractor as a "person." For the purposes
of Chapter 342, KRS 342.0011(16) defines a "person" as being "any individual,
partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, trust, joint
venture, corporation, or legal representative thereof." Although the definition may be
construed as including certain governmental entities, KRS 342 .630 makes it clear that
the legislature intended not to include governmental entities within the term "person."
KRS 342 .630 provides as follows: