IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA RULES
[…] Appellate Procedure 9.140 (Appeal Proceedings in Criminal Cases). The CPRC
1. See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.
also proposes new criminal rules 3.781 (Sentencing Hearing to Consider the
Imposition of a Life Sentence for Juvenile Offenders) and 3.802 (Review of
Sentences for Juvenile Offenders).
We discuss the more significant amendments to the criminal and appellate
rules below.
Rule 3.220 (Discovery) is amended to add the statutory reference of section
48.031, Florida Statutes, to subdivision (h)(1) (Discovery Depositions; Generally).
This change is necessitated by chapter 2015-59, section 1, Laws of Florida, which
went into effect on July 1, 2015. Amended section 48.031(3)(b) allows a criminal
witness subpoena for appearance for a deposition to be “posted by a person
authorized to serve process at the witness’s residence if one attempt to serve the
subpoena has failed.”
New rule 3.781 (Sentencing Hearing to Consider the Imposition of a Life
Sentence for Juvenile Offenders) derives from the enactment of section 921.1401,
Florida Statutes, which was created by chapter 2014-220, section 2, Laws of