State v. Leonard, 183 Wn. App. 532, 334 P.3d 81 (2014). Among other things, the
[…] issue in Blazina, are discretionary. And the statutes allowing imposition of these
categories of costs require individualized inquiries regarding the ability to pay similar
to the statute at issue in Blazina. Requiring an offender to pay costs of incarceration
expressly depends on a determination by the trial court "that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay." RCW 9.94A.760(2). Costs of medical care
received while in jail are expressly not a "cost of prosecution" subject to RCW
10.01.160; rather, they are recoverable under RCW 70.48.130. See RCW
10.01.160(5). But it is implicit in RCW 70.48.130 that the superior must find whether
the defendant has the ability to pay, since the statute provides that "[t]o the extent that
a confined person is unable to be financially responsible for medical care" and is
1
Since we stayed consideration of Leonard's petition for review pending Blazina,
Leonard should receive the benefit of that decision. Therefore, consistent with Blazina, we
exercise our discretion to address the issue of discretionary legal fmancial obligations even