Seattle Times Co. v. Ishikawa, 97 Wn.2d 30, 37-39, 640 P.2d 716 (1982).
[…] calls for specific acts by which the right is asserted"); Sackett v. Santilli, 146
Wn.2d 498, 47 P.3d 948 (2002) (upholding validity of CR 38(d), providing for
waiver of jury trial right by failure to make timely demand, as consistent with
article I, section 21); Basil v. Pope, 165 Wash. 212, 218-19, 5 P.2d 329 (1931)
(recognizing "well established" rule that failure to timely challenge biased juror
waives right to objection after verdict).
Of significance here, the termination and adoption proceedings were joined
and all parties to the proceeding were on notice of RCW 26.33.060, which
provides in relevant part:
All hearings under this chapter [adoption proceedings] shall be heard by the
court without a jury. Unless the parties and the court agree otherwise,
proceedings of contested hearings shall be recorded. The general public
shall be excluded and only those persons shall be admitted whose presence
is requested by any person entitled to notice under this chapter or whom the
judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.
Though this statute was not directly applicable to the termination portion of the
proceedings, given the procedural posture of this case the parties were on notice
-3-
In the Matter of the Adoption ofMS.M-P., 90467-7 (Stephens, J. Concurrence)