Seattle Times Co. v. Ishikawa, 97 Wn.2d 30, 37-39, 640 P.2d 716 (1982).
[…] S.K.
and A.K. have had two other children together. In early 2010, A.K. decided to adopt
M. S.M.-P. and sought N .P. 's consent. After N .P. refused to consent to the adoption,
A.K. filed a petition to terminate N.P.'s parental rights and to obtain permanent
custody with the right to adopt. S.K. joined in the petition.
On June 18, 2012, the trial court held a hearing on the petition, including both
the termination and adoption proceedings. N.P. appeared by phone to testify from
Coyote Ridge Corrections Center, where he was serving sentences for drug and
firearm violations. Pursuant to RCW 26.33.060-which provides that "[t]he general
public shall be excluded" from adoption hearings "and only those persons shall be
admitted whose presence is requested by any person entitled to notice under this
chapter, or whom the judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the work of
the court"-the trial judge closed the entire hearing to the public. N .P. does not
challenge the closure of the adoption portion of the proceeding, so it is not before us.
2
In reAdoption ofMS.M-P., No. 90467-7
See In reAdoption ofMS.M-P., 181 Wn. App. 301,307 n.7, 325 P.3d 392 (2014). 2